Our patient population

Local connections.
Meaningful patient access.

A closer look at our active patient population.

EMR-connected insights support more informed feasibility planning.

Patient access at a glance

9,966

Reported patient population

Rooted in our community.
Ready for your next study.

Established patient relationships, bilingual support and coordinated recruitment connect people with research opportunities.

English + SpanishPlan your next study

Excludes additional access through our sub-investigators, partner physicians and referral relationships. Figures reflect available patient records, with individual eligibility confirmed during study-specific feasibility.

Last updated: .

Therapeutic areas of expertise

Explore the population
behind each specialty.

Select a specialty or compare patient populations.

People behind the population

A closer look at our community.

Community representation

Hispanic representation

Research that reflects our community.

English and Spanish support throughout the participant journey.

Approximate representation based on site-reported figures.

Population profile

Sex distribution

57%Female
43%Male

Approximate distribution based on site-confirmed figures.

Across life stages

Approximate age distribution

5–175%
18–2412%
25–348%
35–4417%
45–5417%
55–6423%
65+18%

Based on available age information; includes estimates. Profiles without age information are excluded. Rounded to whole percentages; total 100%.

Relative patient access

Disease areas

Metabolic diseases4,730
Neurologic manifestations3,920
Pain3,685
Gastrointestinal diseases2,878
Communicable diseases2,724
Skin diseases2,640
Respiration disorders2,400
Thoracic diseases2,164
Obesity1,906

Selected indications

Specific conditions.
Individual possibilities.

Explore conditions represented in the available patient information.

Ulcerative colitisCrohn’s diseaseType 2 diabetesObesityAsthmaDengueHypertensionAtopic dermatitisFatty liverHealthy volunteers
Explore more patient populations
Condition or categoryReported patient records
Metabolic diseases
4,730
Neurologic manifestations
3,920
Pain
3,685
Gastrointestinal diseases
2,878
Communicable diseases
2,724
Skin diseases
2,640
Respiration disorders
2,400
Thoracic diseases
2,164
Obesity
1,906
Hypertension
1,730
Chronic disease
1,720
Essential hypertension
1,594
Hyperglycemia
1,468
Mediastinal diseases
1,458
Overweight
1,396
Vascular Diseases
1,293
Glucose metabolism disorders
1,261
Acute disease
1,221
Stomach diseases
1,162
Urologic diseases
1,112
Joint diseases
991
Genital diseases, female
966
Musculoskeletal pain
962
Abdominal pain
933
Heart diseases
920
Nutrition Disorders
914
Malnutrition
890
Anxiety disorders
827
Dermatitis
802
Arthralgia
761
Esophageal Diseases
737
Thyroid diseases
713
Mood disorders
709
Connective tissue diseases
703
Virus Diseases
700
Mucositis
687
Depressive disorder
665
Liver diseases
637
Nose diseases
636
Cysts
628
Sleep wake disorders
627
Vaginal diseases
613
Respiratory Tract Infections
605
Fatigue
601
Rhinitis
590
Intestinal diseases
567
Substance-related disorders
566
Arthritis
561
Dyssomnias
530
Edema
529
Asthma
525
Kidney Diseases
524
Fatty liver
518
Depressive disorder, major
517
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease
502
Arteriosclerosis
499
Bacterial Infections
493
Peripheral nervous system diseases
492
Skin Diseases, Infectious
491
Anemia
491
Diabetes complications
489
Mycoses
479
Ear Diseases
467
Diabetes mellitus
463
Osteoarthritis
461
Bone diseases
438
Hypothyroidism
433
Dyslipidemias
431
Hypersensitivity, immediate
430
Herpesviridae Infections
426
Aortic diseases
419
Genetic diseases, inborn
419
Rhinitis, Allergic
411
Urinary Tract Infections
411
Xanthomatosis
408
Hemorrhage
395
Spasm
393
Cough
385
Spinal diseases
379
Dyspepsia
377
Vulvar diseases
376
Diabetes mellitus, type 2
370
Gastritis
369
Central nervous system diseases
366
Genital diseases, male
362
Eczema
355
Herpes Simplex
350
Varicose veins
345
Lethargy
342
Goiter
334
Tinea
332
Dermatomycoses
329
Vertigo
329
Brain diseases
328
Uterine diseases
326
Thyroid nodule
326
Ulcerative colitis
266
Dengue
257
Healthy volunteers
78
Crohn’s disease
54
Influenza immunization
44
Obesity with diabetes
10
ASCVD
5
Eosinophilic asthma
5
Bipolar disorder
3
Hemorrhoids
2
Colic
1
Nasopharyngeal cancer
1
Moderate gastritis
1
Severe duodenitis
1
Pancolitis
1
Sacroiliitis
1
Gastroesophageal reflux disease
1
Diverticulosis
1
Hepatomegaly
1
Ulcerative proctitis
1
High cholesterol
1
Rheumatoid arthritis
1
Alzheimer’s disease
1
Diverticulitis
1
Irritable bowel syndrome
1
Arthritis and arthritic pain
1
Migraine
1
General Pathology / Clinical Findings
6,591
Metabolism and Endocrinology
5,525
Neurology
4,622
Pulmonology / Respiratory Medicine
3,603
Dermatology / Connective Tissue Diseases
3,540
Cardiology
3,518
Infectious Diseases / Vaccinology
3,413
Gastroenterology / Hepatology
3,260
Psychiatry / Psychology
3,129
Rheumatology / Musculoskeletal Diseases
2,711
Mental Disorders
2,432
Nephrology
2,386
Endocrinology
1,667
Otolaryngology (Ear, Nose & Throat)
1,562
Oncology
1,441
Allergy / Immunology
1,075
Dentistry / Oral-Maxillofacial Disorders
1,068
Hematology
1,001
Behavior and Behavior Mechanisms
868
Clinical Genetics / Neonatal Medicine
767
Trauma / Injury Medicine
712
Ophthalmology
670
Toxicology / Chemically-Induced Disorders
631
Urology / Reproductive Health
348
Your next study starts here

Plan feasibility
for your next study.

Tell us about your protocol. Our feasibility assessment team will review your study needs and follow up with you directly.

01   Find or describe your study02   Tell us what you need03   Connect with our team
  1. 1 Find study
  2. 2 Study details
  3. 3 Your details
  4. 4 Review
Step 1 of 4

Find your study.

Enter an NCT number, protocol number, or study title to search ClinicalTrials.gov.

No NCT number, or study not listed?